rayvision

Oscars 2017, ‘La La Land’ Mistakenly Named Best Picture, But ‘Moonlight’ Wins!

2017

The 89th Academy Awards took place on Sunday night, 26th February, 2017 (PST). ‘La La Land’, the recently popular film, got 6 awards for Best Actress in Leading Role, Best Directing, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Original Song and Best Original Score.

But...Life is full of ups and downs...

The presenter at the Oscars took the wrong envelope and mistakenly announced ‘La La Land’ as the Best Picture, but actually ‘Moonlight’ wins!It must be the most embarrassing moment in Oscars history!

moonlight

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: MOONLIGHT

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL
FENCES
HACKSAW RIDGE
HELL OR HIGH WATER
HIDDEN FIGURES
LA LA LAND
LION
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

jungle

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: THE JUNGLE BOOK

NOMINEES:
DEEPWATER HORIZON
DOCTOR STRANGE
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

zootopia

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: ZOOTOPIA

NOMINEES:
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
MOANA
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
THE RED TURTLE

piper

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER: PIPER

NOMINEES:
BLIND VAYSHA
BORROWED TIME
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
PEARL

c

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: CASEY AFFLECK - Manchester by the Sea

NOMINEES:
ANDREW GARFIELD - Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING - La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN - Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON - Fences

emma

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: EMMA STONE - La La Land

NOMINEES:
ISABELLE HUPPERT - Elle
RUTH NEGGA - Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN - Jackie
MERYL STREEP - Florence Foster Jenkins

m

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI - Moonlight

NOMINEES:
JEFF BRIDGES - Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES - Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL - Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON - Nocturnal Animals

o

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: VIOLA DAVIS - Fences

NOMINEES:
NAOMIE HARRIS - Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN - Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER - Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - Manchester by the Sea

d

DIRECTING

WINNER: LA LA LAND - Damien Chazelle

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL - Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE - Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA - Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT - Barry Jenkins

fantastic

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

NOMINEES:
ALLIED
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
JACKIE
LA LA LAND

oj

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

NOMINEES:
FIRE AT SEA
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
LIFE, ANIMATED
13TH

suicide

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: SUICIDE SQUAD

NOMINEES:
A MAN CALLED OVE
STAR TREK BEYOND

arrival

SOUND EDITING

WINNER: ARRIVAL

NOMINEES:
DEEPWATER HORIZON
HACKSAW RIDGE
LA LA LAND
SULLY

hacksaw

SOUND MIXING

WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL
LA LA LAND
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

lalaland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER: LA LA LAND

NOMINEES:
JACKIE
LION
MOONLIGHT
PASSENGERS

lalaland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER: CITY OF STARS - La La Land

NOMINEES:
AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) - La La Land
CAN'T STOP THE FEELING - Trolls
THE EMPTY CHAIR - from Jim
HOW FAR I'LL GO - Moana

lalaland

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: LA LA LAND - Linus Sandgren

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL - Bradford Young
LION - Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT - James Laxton
SILENCE - Rodrigo Prieto

hacksaw

FILM EDITING

WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND
MOONLIGHT

salesman

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: THE SALESMAN - Iran

NOMINEES:
LAND OF MINE - Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE - Sweden
TANNA - Australia
TONI ERDMANN - Germany

lalaland

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: LA LA LAND

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
HAIL, CAESAR!
PASSENGERS

sing

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER: SING

NOMINEES:
ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
SILENT NIGHTS
TIMECODE

moonlight

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: MOONLIGHT

NOMINEES:
ARRIVAL
FENCES
HIDDEN FIGURES
LION

sea

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

NOMINEES:
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND
THE LOBSTER
20TH CENTURY WOMEN

3 Films Rendered by FoxRenderfarm Eligible for 89th Oscar Best Animation Award

oscars The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science (AMPAS) recently released the official notice that 27 animated films participate 89th Oscar Best Animation Award which creates the highest record. To my surprise, 3 of these submitting animated films are rendered by FoxRenderfarm: Monkey King: Hero Is Back (China), Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV (Japan) and Bilal (Dubai). Back to 2014, Mr. Hublot rendered by FoxRenderfarm won the 86th Oscar Best Animated Short Film Award. At this time, let’s hope animated films rendered by FoxRenderfarm can win this special award again. 1 As a great CG film in China animation history, Monkey King: Hero Is Back has won the 30th China Golden Rooster Awards for Best Art Film and the 16th China Ornamental Column Awards for Excellence Fearure Film. Now Monkey King: Hero Is Back sets Chinese animation record to compete with Hollywood film studios for Oscar Best Animation Award. 2 Produced by SQUARE ENIX, Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV earned worldwide acclaim for its verisimilitude and stunning special effects. 3 Produced by Barajoun Entertainment in Dubai, Bilal is the first 3D Animated epic film in Middle East, telling a story of an immortal hero of Arabic history. 27 movies run for the 89th Oscar Best Animation Award as follows: The Angry Birds Movie 4 April and the Extraordinary World 5 Bilal 6 Finding Dory 7 Ice Age: Collision Course 8 Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV 9 Kubo and the Two Strings 10 Kung Fu Panda 3 11 The Little Prince 12 Long Way North 13 Miss Hokusai 14 Moana 15 Monkey King: Hero Is Back 16 Mune 17 Mustafa & the Magician 18 My Life as a Zucchini 19 Phantom Boy 20 The Red Turtle 21 Sausage Party 22 Sausage Party 23 Sing 24 Snowtime! 25 Storks 26 Trolls 27 25 April 28 Your Name 29 Zootopia 30
More

88th Oscar Nominees

2 Each January, all film fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards. Interest and anticipation builds to a fevered pitch leading up to the Oscar telecast in February, when hundreds of millions of movie lovers tune in to watch the glamorous ceremony and learn who will receive the highest honors in filmmaking. View complete list of nominees for 88th Oscars:   ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • BRYAN CRANSTON - Trumbo
  • MATT DAMON - The Martian
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO - The Revenant
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Steve Jobs
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE - The Danish Girl
  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • CHRISTIAN BALE - The Big Short
  • TOM HARDY - The Revenant
  • MARK RUFFALO - Spotlight
  • MARK RYLANCE - Bridge of Spies
  • SYLVESTER STALLONE - Creed
  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • CATE BLANCHETT - Carol
  • BRIE LARSON - Room
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE - Joy
  • CHARLOTTE RAMPLING - 45 Years
  • SAOIRSE RONAN - Brooklyn
  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • JENNIFER JASON LEIGH - The Hateful Eight
  • ROONEY MARA - Carol
  • RACHEL MCADAMS - Spotlight
  • ALICIA VIKANDER - The Danish Girl
  • KATE WINSLET - Steve Jobs
  ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  • ANOMALISA - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • BOY AND THE WORLD - Ale Abreu
  • INSIDE OUT - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE - Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
  SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
  • BEAR STORY - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • PROLOGUE - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS - Konstantin Bronzit
  • WORLD OF TOMORROW -Don Hertzfeldt
  BEST PICTURE
  • THE BIG SHORT - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • BROOKLYN - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • THE MARTIAN - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • THE REVENANT - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • ROOM - Ed Guiney, Producer
  • SPOTLIGHT - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
  CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • CAROL - Ed Lachman
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT - Robert Richardson
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - John Seale
  • THE REVENANT - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • SICARIO - Roger Deakins
  COSTUME DESIGN
  • CAROL - Sandy Powell
  • CINDERELLA - Sandy Powell
  • THE DANISH GIRL - Paco Delgado
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Jenny Beavan
  • THE REVENANT - Jacqueline West
  DIRECTING
  • THE BIG SHORT - Adam McKay
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - George Miller
  • THE REVENANT - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • ROOM - Lenny Abrahamson
  • SPOTLIGHT - Tom McCarthy
  FILM EDITING
  • THE BIG SHORT- Hank Corwin
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Margaret Sixel
  • THE REVENANT - Stephen Mirrione
  • SPOTLIGHT - Tom McArdle
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
  FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT - Colombia
  • MUSTANG - France
  • SON OF SAUL - Hungary
  • THEEB - Jordan
  • A WAR - Denmark
  MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • THE REVENANT - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
  • THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • THE DANISH GIRL - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • THE MARTIAN - Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • THE REVENANT -Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
  VISUAL EFFECTS
  • EX MACHINA - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • THE MARTIAN - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • THE REVENANT - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
  • BODY TEAM 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH - Adam Benzine
  • A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • LAST DAY OF FREEDOM - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
  DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
  • AMY - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • CARTEL LAND - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
  SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
  • AVE MARIA - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • DAY ONE - Henry Hughes
  • EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT) - Patrick Vollrath
  • SHOK - Jamie Donoughue
  • STUTTERER - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • EX MACHINA - Written by Alex Garland
  • INSIDE OUT - Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • SPOTLIGHT - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON - Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
  WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
  • THE BIG SHORT - Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • BROOKLYN - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • CAROL - Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • THE MARTIAN - Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • ROOM - Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
  SOUND EDITING
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Mark Mangini and David White
  • THE MARTIAN - Oliver Tarney
  • THE REVENANT - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • SICARIO - Alan Robert Murray
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Matthew Wood and David Acord
  SOUND MIXING
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • THE MARTIAN - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • THE REVENANT - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Thomas Newman
  • CAROL - Carter Burwell
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT - Ennio Morricone
  • SICARIO - Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - John Williams
  MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
  • FIFTY SHADES OF GREY - “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • RACING EXTINCTION - “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • YOUTH - “Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • THE HUNTING GROUND - “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • SPECTRE - “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
 
More