rayvision

3 Films Rendered by FoxRenderfarm Eligible for 89th Oscar Best Animation Award

oscars

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science (AMPAS) recently released the official notice that 27 animated films participate 89th Oscar Best Animation Award which creates the highest record.

To my surprise, 3 of these submitting animated films are rendered by FoxRenderfarm: Monkey King: Hero Is Back (China), Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV (Japan) and Bilal (Dubai). Back to 2014, Mr. Hublot rendered by FoxRenderfarm won the 86th Oscar Best Animated Short Film Award. At this time, let’s hope animated films rendered by FoxRenderfarm can win this special award again.

1

As a great CG film in China animation history, Monkey King: Hero Is Back has won the 30th China Golden Rooster Awards for Best Art Film and the 16th China Ornamental Column Awards for Excellence Fearure Film. Now Monkey King: Hero Is Back sets Chinese animation record to compete with Hollywood film studios for Oscar Best Animation Award.

2

Produced by SQUARE ENIX, Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV earned worldwide acclaim for its verisimilitude and stunning special effects.

3

Produced by Barajoun Entertainment in Dubai, Bilal is the first 3D Animated epic film in Middle East, telling a story of an immortal hero of Arabic history.

27 movies run for the 89th Oscar Best Animation Award as follows:

The Angry Birds Movie

4

April and the Extraordinary World

5

Bilal

6

Finding Dory

7

Ice Age: Collision Course

8

Kingsglaive Final Fantasy XV

9

Kubo and the Two Strings

10

Kung Fu Panda 3

11

The Little Prince

12

Long Way North

13

Miss Hokusai

14

Moana

15

Monkey King: Hero Is Back

16

Mune

17

Mustafa & the Magician

18

My Life as a Zucchini

19

Phantom Boy

20

The Red Turtle

21

Sausage Party

22

Sausage Party

23

Sing

24

Snowtime!

25

Storks

26

Trolls

27

25 April

28

Your Name

29

Zootopia

30

Oscars 2017, ‘La La Land’ Mistakenly Named Best Picture, But ‘Moonlight’ Wins!

2017 The 89th Academy Awards took place on Sunday night, 26th February, 2017 (PST). ‘La La Land’, the recently popular film, got 6 awards for Best Actress in Leading Role, Best Directing, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Original Song and Best Original Score. But...Life is full of ups and downs... The presenter at the Oscars took the wrong envelope and mistakenly announced ‘La La Land’ as the Best Picture, but actually ‘Moonlight’ wins!It must be the most embarrassing moment in Oscars history! moonlight BEST PICTURE WINNER: MOONLIGHT NOMINEES: ARRIVAL FENCES HACKSAW RIDGE HELL OR HIGH WATER HIDDEN FIGURES LA LA LAND LION MANCHESTER BY THE SEA jungle VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER: THE JUNGLE BOOK NOMINEES: DEEPWATER HORIZON DOCTOR STRANGE KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY zootopia ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER: ZOOTOPIA NOMINEES: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS MOANA MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI THE RED TURTLE piper SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER: PIPER NOMINEES: BLIND VAYSHA BORROWED TIME PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES PEARL c ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER: CASEY AFFLECK - Manchester by the Sea NOMINEES: ANDREW GARFIELD - Hacksaw Ridge RYAN GOSLING - La La Land VIGGO MORTENSEN - Captain Fantastic DENZEL WASHINGTON - Fences emma ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER: EMMA STONE - La La Land NOMINEES: ISABELLE HUPPERT - Elle RUTH NEGGA - Loving NATALIE PORTMAN - Jackie MERYL STREEP - Florence Foster Jenkins m ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI - Moonlight NOMINEES: JEFF BRIDGES - Hell or High Water LUCAS HEDGES - Manchester by the Sea DEV PATEL - Lion MICHAEL SHANNON - Nocturnal Animals o ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER: VIOLA DAVIS - Fences NOMINEES: NAOMIE HARRIS - Moonlight NICOLE KIDMAN - Lion OCTAVIA SPENCER - Hidden Figures MICHELLE WILLIAMS - Manchester by the Sea d DIRECTING WINNER: LA LA LAND - Damien Chazelle NOMINEES: ARRIVAL - Denis Villeneuve HACKSAW RIDGE - Mel Gibson MANCHESTER BY THE SEA - Kenneth Lonergan MOONLIGHT - Barry Jenkins fantastic COSTUME DESIGN WINNER: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM NOMINEES: ALLIED FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS JACKIE LA LA LAND oj DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA NOMINEES: FIRE AT SEA I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO LIFE, ANIMATED 13TH suicide MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER: SUICIDE SQUAD NOMINEES: A MAN CALLED OVE STAR TREK BEYOND arrival SOUND EDITING WINNER: ARRIVAL NOMINEES: DEEPWATER HORIZON HACKSAW RIDGE LA LA LAND SULLY hacksaw SOUND MIXING WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE NOMINEES: ARRIVAL LA LA LAND ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI lalaland MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER: LA LA LAND NOMINEES: JACKIE LION MOONLIGHT PASSENGERS lalaland MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER: CITY OF STARS - La La Land NOMINEES: AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) - La La Land CAN'T STOP THE FEELING - Trolls THE EMPTY CHAIR - from Jim HOW FAR I'LL GO - Moana lalaland CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER: LA LA LAND - Linus Sandgren NOMINEES: ARRIVAL - Bradford Young LION - Greig Fraser MOONLIGHT - James Laxton SILENCE - Rodrigo Prieto hacksaw FILM EDITING WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE NOMINEES: ARRIVAL HELL OR HIGH WATER LA LA LAND MOONLIGHT salesman FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM WINNER: THE SALESMAN - Iran NOMINEES: LAND OF MINE - Denmark A MAN CALLED OVE - Sweden TANNA - Australia TONI ERDMANN - Germany lalaland PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER: LA LA LAND NOMINEES: ARRIVAL FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM HAIL, CAESAR! PASSENGERS sing SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER: SING NOMINEES: ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS LA FEMME ET LE TGV SILENT NIGHTS TIMECODE moonlight WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER: MOONLIGHT NOMINEES: ARRIVAL FENCES HIDDEN FIGURES LION sea WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) WINNER: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA NOMINEES: HELL OR HIGH WATER LA LA LAND THE LOBSTER 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
More

88th Oscar Nominees

2 Each January, all film fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards. Interest and anticipation builds to a fevered pitch leading up to the Oscar telecast in February, when hundreds of millions of movie lovers tune in to watch the glamorous ceremony and learn who will receive the highest honors in filmmaking. View complete list of nominees for 88th Oscars:   ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • BRYAN CRANSTON - Trumbo
  • MATT DAMON - The Martian
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO - The Revenant
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Steve Jobs
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE - The Danish Girl
  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • CHRISTIAN BALE - The Big Short
  • TOM HARDY - The Revenant
  • MARK RUFFALO - Spotlight
  • MARK RYLANCE - Bridge of Spies
  • SYLVESTER STALLONE - Creed
  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • CATE BLANCHETT - Carol
  • BRIE LARSON - Room
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE - Joy
  • CHARLOTTE RAMPLING - 45 Years
  • SAOIRSE RONAN - Brooklyn
  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • JENNIFER JASON LEIGH - The Hateful Eight
  • ROONEY MARA - Carol
  • RACHEL MCADAMS - Spotlight
  • ALICIA VIKANDER - The Danish Girl
  • KATE WINSLET - Steve Jobs
  ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  • ANOMALISA - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • BOY AND THE WORLD - Ale Abreu
  • INSIDE OUT - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE - Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
  SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
  • BEAR STORY - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • PROLOGUE - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS - Konstantin Bronzit
  • WORLD OF TOMORROW -Don Hertzfeldt
  BEST PICTURE
  • THE BIG SHORT - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • BROOKLYN - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • THE MARTIAN - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • THE REVENANT - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • ROOM - Ed Guiney, Producer
  • SPOTLIGHT - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
  CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • CAROL - Ed Lachman
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT - Robert Richardson
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - John Seale
  • THE REVENANT - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • SICARIO - Roger Deakins
  COSTUME DESIGN
  • CAROL - Sandy Powell
  • CINDERELLA - Sandy Powell
  • THE DANISH GIRL - Paco Delgado
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Jenny Beavan
  • THE REVENANT - Jacqueline West
  DIRECTING
  • THE BIG SHORT - Adam McKay
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - George Miller
  • THE REVENANT - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • ROOM - Lenny Abrahamson
  • SPOTLIGHT - Tom McCarthy
  FILM EDITING
  • THE BIG SHORT- Hank Corwin
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Margaret Sixel
  • THE REVENANT - Stephen Mirrione
  • SPOTLIGHT - Tom McArdle
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
  FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT - Colombia
  • MUSTANG - France
  • SON OF SAUL - Hungary
  • THEEB - Jordan
  • A WAR - Denmark
  MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • THE REVENANT - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
  • THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • THE DANISH GIRL - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • THE MARTIAN - Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • THE REVENANT -Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
  VISUAL EFFECTS
  • EX MACHINA - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • THE MARTIAN - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • THE REVENANT - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
  • BODY TEAM 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH - Adam Benzine
  • A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • LAST DAY OF FREEDOM - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
  DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
  • AMY - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • CARTEL LAND - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
  SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
  • AVE MARIA - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • DAY ONE - Henry Hughes
  • EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT) - Patrick Vollrath
  • SHOK - Jamie Donoughue
  • STUTTERER - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • EX MACHINA - Written by Alex Garland
  • INSIDE OUT - Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • SPOTLIGHT - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON - Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
  WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
  • THE BIG SHORT - Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • BROOKLYN - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • CAROL - Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • THE MARTIAN - Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • ROOM - Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
  SOUND EDITING
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Mark Mangini and David White
  • THE MARTIAN - Oliver Tarney
  • THE REVENANT - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • SICARIO - Alan Robert Murray
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Matthew Wood and David Acord
  SOUND MIXING
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • THE MARTIAN - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • THE REVENANT - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES - Thomas Newman
  • CAROL - Carter Burwell
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT - Ennio Morricone
  • SICARIO - Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - John Williams
  MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
  • FIFTY SHADES OF GREY - “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • RACING EXTINCTION - “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • YOUTH - “Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • THE HUNTING GROUND - “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • SPECTRE - “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
 
More